June Concento Newsletter

Check out the Concento for the latest SKCMTA news!

Download the June 2019 Concento

May Concento Newsletter

Check out the Concento for the latest SKCMTA news!

Download the May 2019 Concento

April Concento Newsletter

Check out the Concento for the latest SKCMTA news!

Download the April 2019 Concento

Current Teacher Openings

Julie Swienty (Kent)
Frances Hunsberger (Kent)
Aubrey Ross (Newcastle)
Deanna Dent (Covington)

Please locate teacher contact info on the Find a Teacher page.

2019 Chapter Honors Competition Results

State Recitalists:
1st Ranked: Audrey Chang, student of Sviatlana Riedel (Liszt)
2nd Ranked: Rosario Araceli Tarabi, student of Julie Swienty (Bach)

Alternates:
1st Ranked: Mark Davydenko, student of Sviatlana Riedel (Beethoven)
2nd Ranked: Skye Frasier, student of Julie Swienty (Granados)

Ranked Honorable Mentions:
1st Ranked: Kayla Clark, student of William Chapman Nyaho (Glinka)
2nd Ranked: Solomiia Pasichnyk, student of Sviatlana Riedel (Grieg)
3rd Ranked: Victoria Maeng, student of Sviatlana Riedel (Chopin)
4th Ranked: Claire Shi, student of Julie Swienty (Villa Lobos)
5th Ranked: Jesse Sigrist, student of Julie Swienty (Kapustin)

Unranked Honorable Mentions: (in no particular order)
Ilona Gordiichenko, student of Sviatlana Riedel (Tchaikovsky)
Evelina Bozhko, student of Sviatlana Riedel (Rachmaninoff)
Clara Yi, student of Eleonora Voronchuk (Kuhlau)
Ethan Andrew, student of Lisa Hogg (Scriabin)
Alexxandra Banar, student of Eleonora Voronchuk (Grieg)

State Recitalists, Alternates, and Ranked Honorable Mentions will perform at the Fine Arts Recital on Saturday, March 9 at 3:30 pm at the Kent First Baptist Church.

Unranked Honorable Mentions will perform at the MAP Recital on Saturday, March 9 at 2:00 pm at the Kent First Baptist Church.

Thank you to Julie Swienty, CHC Chair, and the many teacher volunteers for making CHC 2019 a great success!

2018-2019 Sponsors

SKCMTA is grateful for our 2018-2019 sponsors, whose generous support makes our work possible.

Classic Pianos
Chopin NW Festival
Davis Piano Service
King FM
Northwest Pianos
Petra Masters
Red Door Music Studio
Stage 7 Pianos
Zion Lutheran Church

Classic Pianos

Chopin NW Festival

Davis Piano Service

King FM

Northwest Pianos

Petra Masters

Red Door Music Studio

Stage 7 Pianos

2018 CHC Results and Fine Arts Recital

2018 Chapter Honors Competition winners and honorable mentions were featured in the Fine Arts Recital on Saturday, March 10. Congratulations!

State Recitalists
1. Audrey Chang, student of Svetlana Riedel
2. Rosario Araceli Tarabi, student of Julie Swienty

Alternates
1. Mark Davydenko, student of Svetlana Riedel
2. Kayla Clark, student of William Chapman Nyaho

Ranked Honorable Mentions
1. Anthony Truong, student of William Chapman Nyaho
2. Davis Nichols, student of Dianne Nichols
3. Tim Nguyen, student of William Chapman Nyaho
4. Claire Shi, student of Julie Swienty
5. Benjamin Kye, student of Svetlana Riedel

Unranked Honorable Mentions
Ryan Jou; student of Stephanie White
Rene Conrath, student of Heather White
Charity Peterson, student of Julie Swienty

2017-2018 Sponsors

SKCMTA is grateful for our 2017-2018 sponsors, whose generous support makes our work possible.

A-1 Piano
Classic Pianos
Davis Piano Service
Northwest Pianos
Prosser Piano
Red Door Music Studio
Skelley Piano
Stage 7 Pianos

A-1 Piano

Classic Pianos

Davis Piano Service

Northwest Pianos

Prosser Piano

Red Door Music Studio

Skelley Piano

Stage 7 Pianos

District I & II Conference on October 14, 2017

Autumn Inspirations: Presentations and Discussions on Technique, Repertoire, and Performance for Students of All Levels

Saturday, October 14, 2017
9:00 am to 4:00 pm
Marysville United Methodist Church
5600 64th St NE, Marysville, WA 98270

The District I & II Conference will feature six sessions from dynamic guests drawn from our own remarkable membership. Learn about the “Russian Technique” from Nino Merabishvili and Michi North, enjoy an intermediate master class with William Chapman Nyaho and an advanced master class with Dainius Vaicekonis, listen to a panel of experienced teachers give techniques on how to get your elementary students out of the “Method book RUT,” and discover techniques on “tone and texture” in Chopin from Allan Park.

Download the Registration Form

2017 Gibson Music Scholarship Recipients

Congratulations to our 2017 Gibson Music Scholarship Recipients!

Graduating Seniors McKenzie Fysh and Sylvia Jones each received a $1000 scholarship to be applied to undergraduate studies in music.

Page 1 of 2

Powered by WordPress & Theme by Anders Norén